We've had a week of freezing temperatures here in the UK, accompanied by lots of ice and snow, and we've been huddling up like penguins in our bespoke Onesies.
Today just so happens to be Penguin Awareness Day, and we wanted to share our Top 10 favourite Penguin facts!
Top 10 Penguin Facts
- There are 17 species of Penguins in total, and they can all be found the southern hemisphere, from the tropical Galapagos Islands located near South America to Antarctica and New Zealand. The Galapagos penguin regularly crosses the equator into the Northern Hemisphere as it swims while feeding. Five species of penguins are considered endangered and facing possible extinction.
- A penguins colouring actually acts as camouflage. When looking at a penguin in water from above, their black coat blends in with the deep dark ocean, and from below, their white bellies blend in with the bright surface. This helps them avoid predators while hunting.
- In Antarctica, the male penguin’s will huddle together and incubate the eggs, and it’s the females that go off to hunt for food. This is because the males have enough fat storage to keep the egg warm, as well as being able to survive for weeks without eating. When the female returns, they swap roles and the males go off to sea to eat, and the females stay and incubate the egg. Incubation can take 8-10 weeks and can occur during winter, so the egg must always be kept warm and safe.
- Penguins have really good hearing despite not having visible ears. They rely on distinct calls when looking for their mates within the colony.
- Spending up to 75% of their lives at sea, penguins are flightless birds. They have 'flippers' to help them swim, rather than wings to help them fly. They are the fastest swimming and deepest diving species of any birds and can stay underwater up to 20 minutes at a time, swimming as fast as 22 miles per hour.
- The Emperor Penguin is the largest penguin species, standing up to 48 inches tall and weighing up to 90 pounds. Weighing in at only 2 pounds and standing at 12 inches tall, the Little Penguin is the smallest species of penguin.
- Penguins eat a variety of seafood such as fish, squid and crustaceans. Smaller penguins usually feed on krill. A large penguin can collect up to 30 fish in just one dive! Due to eating so much seafood, penguins need to be able to cope with the high amount of salt in the saltwater. They have a gland located just above their eye which filters the salt from their bloodstream. This is then excreted through the bill, or by sneezing!
- Penguins are highly social. Even at sea, they usually swim and feed in groups. Some penguin colonies inn Antarctica contain 20 million or more penguins at various times during the year!
- Different penguins species have different ways of attracting a mate. King Penguins sing long songs with their partners. Gentoo Penguin males give their mates gifts of small pebbles or stones.
- Penguin chicks hatch with fluffy coats that aren't waterproof, so they must stay out of the ocean. They depend on their parents to bring them food and to keep them warm until waterproof feathers replace their fluffy feathers.
Create-your-Own Penguin Onesie!
Why not celebrate Penguin Day by cuddling up in your very own Penguin Onesie?
We have a collection of pre-designed Penguin Onesie that can be found in our Arctic Animals Onesie Collection.
All of our pre-designed penguin onesies are fully customisable on our Personalised Onesie Builder.
Just like Penguins keep their eggs warm, snug and protected, you can keep your little ones nice and safe by cuddling up in our Penguin Maternity onesie tailored to fit you and bump, providing maximum comfort.
We also have a selection of Penguin Fabrics that you can mix and match to Create-your-Own Onesie.
If you'd like to see any of our Penguin Fabrics before ordering, you can order your complimentary Fabric Swatch Pack through our Fabric page and select exactly which fabrics you'd like to see.
Head to our Personalised Onesie builder to start creating your own Penguin Onesie today.