Polar Bear Day
Polar Bear Day
Happy Polar Bear Day! Here's our Top 10 Favourite Facts on Polar Bears;
- Polar bears live in one of the harshest environments on the planet, however, they well adapted to survive. Underneath their thick fur, they have a layer of fat, called blubber, that insulates and protects their bodies from the frosty air and near-freezing water. Polar bears also have black skin, which helps them soak up the sun’s rays and keep warm.
- Polar Bears have an incredible sense of smell which they use to track their favourite grub - seals. In fact, their sense of smell is so good, they can sniff out prey from up to 16km away!
- Despite their size, polar bears are brilliant swimmers, and have been spotted in waters over 100km offshore. They can swim at around 10km/h. They use their slightly webbed, wide paws like paddles in the water. (They have built-in socks - stiff fur on the sole of each foot keeps the polar bear from slipping on ice, and also muffles the sound of the bear’s approach when sneaking up on a meal). Although good swimmers, polar bears aren’t quick enough to always catch seals in open water. Instead, they depend on the ice as a hunting platform. When they aren’t hunting, polar bears are resting up to 20 hours a day.
- Did you know that a polar bear’s fur isn’t white? Made of clear, hollow tubes filled with air, it’s actually transparent with a hollow core that reflects light. This helps the bears blend in with their surroundings – a useful trick, especially when hunting wary seals! Polar bear fur is oily and water repellent. The hairs don't mat when wet, allowing the polar bears to easily shake free of water and any ice that may form after swimming.
- Female polar bears give birth to their cubs in snow dens, in November or December, where the family is protected from the harsh Arctic environment. At birth, the cubs are hairless, and have their eyes closed. They are around 30cm long and weigh around half a kilogram – that’s about the same as a guinea pig! The family emerge from the den four to five months later. The cubs will stay with their mother for about two years, during which time they learn the skills needed to survive in the Arctic.
- Polar bears are the largest and longest species of bear. Males can measure up to 10 feet (3 meters) when standing on their hind legs, and can weigh over 1400 pounds - that's around the weight of about five to seven men! Females reach 7 feet and weigh around 650 pounds, only half as much as males. The largest polar bear ever recorded was a male weighing 2,209 pounds, according to Polar Bear International.
- Polar bears are only found in the Arctic. The World Conservation Union estimates that there are between 20,000-25,000 polar bears in the world.
- Polar Bears are considered marine mammals - just like seals, whales and dolphins. Although polar bears are related to the brown bear, they have evolved over time to live in cold northern arctic climates.
- Although they don't hibernate, a polar bear can go a long time without eating. If a polar bear doesn't eat for seven to 10 days, it can slow its metabolism until it finds its next meal. They survive off of fat reserves from their diet, which consists mostly of seals.
- You an Create-your-Own Polar Bear Onesie on our Personalised Onesie Builder!
We have a Snuggletastic Cuddle Fleece Polar Bear Onesie in our Arctic Onesie Collection.
Just like a Polar Bears thick and fluffy fur, our White Cuddle Fleece will keep you feeling snuggly.
You can visit our Fabric Page to see our full Fabric Range. You can also request your complimentary fabric sample pack and select exactly which fabrics you'd like to see.
“Just had to say the polar bear all in one that arrived today for my son Felix is ROCKING. Really brilliant, so pleased with it and amazing turnaround. He wanted it for his Save the Arctic bake sale on Sat but will be wearing it most of the time I should think here on in, will save loads in heating bills!!
Best wishes Caroline Ellis, a very happy customer .”